Is Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, Fresh EGGS raised on the ground, Chocolate cream (15%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose syrup, Dark chocolate (5%) (Cocoa paste, Sugar, Defatted cocoa powder), Skimmed MILK powder, Sweetened EGG yolk, Butter (MILK), Ethylalkohol, Thickener: modified starch, Cocoa powder (2%), Preservative: potassium sorbate], Sugar, Butter (MILK) (9%), Dark chocolate drops (8%) [Cocoa paste, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier: SOY lecithin, Natural flavors. Cocoa min.: 51%], Natural sourdough yeast (WHEAT) , Emulsifier: mono and diglycerides of vegetable origin fatty acids, Inverted sugar, Fresh EGG yolk raised on the ground, Salt, Natural flavors.

Check Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee