Is Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- berkshire pork
- collagen casing
berkshire pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Berkshire Pork, Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Torula Yeast, Extractives Of Garlic, Ethylated Citric Acid), Water, Collagen Casing.
Check Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
About this product
Meat · Piece


