Is Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- berkshire pork
- collagen casing
berkshire pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Berkshire Pork, Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Torula Yeast, Extractives Of Garlic, Ethylated Citric Acid), Water, Collagen Casing.
Check Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
About this product
Meat · Piece


