Is Long Grain & Wild Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • natural flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (RICE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION*, GARLIC*, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY*, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL*

Check Long Grain & Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking