Is Longos Bake Your Own Perfect Butter Chocolatine Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- dextrose
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour, Butter, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Partly Skimmed Milk, Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid, Food Enzymes, Xylanase, Amylase
Check Longos Bake Your Own Perfect Butter Chocolatine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Bake Your Own Perfect Butter Chocolatine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Lunch To-Go Mix Your Own Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 4.1 Oz
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
Perfect Bar, Protein Bar Peanut Butter Organic, 2.5 Ounce, 4 Count
Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Longos Bake Your Own Perfect Butter Chocolatine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder, Pouch


