Is Longos Bread Dip Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cured anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • xanthan gum
  • natural parmesan flavour

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Capers, Salt, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt), Garlic, Natural Parmesan Flavour, Mustard, Spices, Lemon Peel, Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Roasted Garlic Essence, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Bread Dip Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Bread Dip Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing