Is Longos Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter chicken masala

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomato (Crushed Tomatoes, Salt, May Contain Citric Acid), Chicken Breast, Butter Chicken Masala (Coriander, Chilli Red, Salt White, Dried Onion, Cumin, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cassia, Dried Ginger, Cardamom Green, Cloves, Nutmeg, Mace, Star Anise), Cream (Milk, Cream, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate), Methi Flakes, Onion, Sugar, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Vegetable Monoglyceride, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Butter ((Milk), Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Salt, Canola Lecithin)

Check Longos Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Longos Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Longos Butter Chicken | Spoonful