Is Longos Butter Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chicken breast
  • canola lecithin
  • butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
chicken breast

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomato (Crushed Tomatoes, Salt, May Contain Citric Acid), Chicken Breast, Butter Chicken Masala (Coriander, Chilli Red, Salt White, Dried Onion, Cumin, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cassia, Dried Ginger, Cardamom Green, Cloves, Nutmeg, Mace, Star Anise), Cream (Milk, Cream, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate), Methi Flakes, Onion, Sugar, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Vegetable Monoglyceride, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Butter ((Milk), Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Salt, Canola Lecithin)

Check Longos Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Longos Butter Chicken | Spoonful