Is Longos Butter Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • butter chicken masala
  • chicken breast
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vegetable monoglyceride

butter chicken masala

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomato (Crushed Tomatoes, Salt, May Contain Citric Acid), Chicken Breast, Butter Chicken Masala (Coriander, Chilli Red, Salt White, Dried Onion, Cumin, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cassia, Dried Ginger, Cardamom Green, Cloves, Nutmeg, Mace, Star Anise), Cream (Milk, Cream, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate), Methi Flakes, Onion, Sugar, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Vegetable Monoglyceride, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Butter ((Milk), Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Salt, Canola Lecithin)

Check Longos Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Longos Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Longos Butter Chicken | Spoonful