Is Longos Kale Salad Family Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey dijon mustard
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
honey dijon mustard
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (Cabbage, Brussel Sprouts, Kale, Radicchio), Dressing (Vegetable Oil, Soybean,, Canola Oil,,high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Honey Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices), Vidalia Onion, Poppy Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Extract Of Lemon, Calcium Disodium Edta, Fd&c Yellow 5), Pickled Beets (Beets, Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Sunflower Seeds, Cranberries (Cranberries, Vegetable Oil, Sugar), Pumpkin Seeds
Check Longos Kale Salad Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Kale Salad Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Longos Kale Salad Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


