Is Longos Kale Salad Family Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (Cabbage, Brussel Sprouts, Kale, Radicchio), Dressing (Vegetable Oil, Soybean,, Canola Oil,,high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Honey Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices), Vidalia Onion, Poppy Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Extract Of Lemon, Calcium Disodium Edta, Fd&c Yellow 5), Pickled Beets (Beets, Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Sunflower Seeds, Cranberries (Cranberries, Vegetable Oil, Sugar), Pumpkin Seeds
Check Longos Kale Salad Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Kale Salad Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Longos Kale Salad Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


