Is Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • crumbled blue cheese

crumbled blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Arugula, Frise, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Loll Rosa, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Tops, Romaine), Dressing (Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring), Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Extractive Of Orange), Canned Pear (Pears, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Crumbled Blue Cheese, Candied Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil)

Check Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Bag

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishLunch