Is Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • papain enzyme
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

papain enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dehydrated garlic, onion, and bell pepper, sugar, spices including chili pepper, paprika, monosodium glutamate, mustard seed, celery seed, citric acid, natural hickory smoke flavor, extractives of turmeric (color), lemon oil, papain enzyme, and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep