Is L'Oreal Elvive Full Resist Reinforcing Fragile Hair Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hexylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • biotin
  • glycol distearate

hexylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1177699 B, Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Dimethicone, Coco-Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cocamide MIPA, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Arginine, Salicylic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Panthenol, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Biotin, Carbomer, Citric Acid, Hexylene Glycol, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. C245050/1)

Check L'Oreal Elvive Full Resist Reinforcing Fragile Hair Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Elvive Full Resist Reinforcing Fragile Hair Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth