Is Lotte Toppo Cocoa Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel, Cocoa Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy bean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND [(FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY BEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROL (ANTI-OXIDANT)], WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE), MALT EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COCOA FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE.

Check Lotte Toppo Cocoa Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel, Cocoa Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go