Is Biscoff Smooth Cookie Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Caramelized, spiced cookie flavor with a creamy, slightly grainy spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a dessert topping or baking mix-in. Reviewers praise its rich sweetness and versatility, note occasional oil separation and strong sweetness for some, and report frequent daily use straight from the jar.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramelized, spiced cookie flavor with a creamy, slightly grainy spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a dessert topping or baking mix-in. Reviewers praise its rich sweetness and versatility, note occasional oil separation and strong sweetness for some, and report frequent daily use straight from the jar.
Ingredients
Caramelized Cookies [wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup), Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Citric Acid.
Check Biscoff Smooth Cookie Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscoff Smooth Cookie Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


