Is Lotus Biscoff Smooth Spread 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramelized biscuit–flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture and subtle spice notes. Commonly used as a spread on bread, stirred into coffee, drizzled over pancakes, or incorporated into baked goods and frostings. Reviewers praise its distinctive cookie taste, versatility and smooth consistency, while noting its pronounced sweetness and slight stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised Biscuits 58% ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm*, Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soya )), Acid (Citric Acid), *Palm Oil from sustainable and certified plantations

Check Lotus Biscoff Smooth Spread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lotus Biscoff Smooth Spread 400g is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping