Is LouAna Non-Stick Coconut Cooking Oil Spray, 6 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light coconut aroma and subtle flavor deliver a delicate, slightly sweet note; a fine, even mist provides nonstick coverage for pans, baking sheets, air fryers and grills. Reviewers commonly note convenient spraying, reduced sticking and easy greasing, while some mention occasional nozzle clogging or residue after extended use and cleaning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPELLANT. CONTAINS: SOYBEAN.

Check LouAna Non-Stick Coconut Cooking Oil Spray, 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LouAna Non-Stick Coconut Cooking Oil Spray, 6 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerWalmart

About this product

Oil · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep