Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoky bacon ham flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
smoky bacon ham flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long-Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Whole Red Beans, Red Bean Powder, Onion (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Safflower Oil), Red and Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Tomato Powder, Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Smoky Bacon Ham Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, and Silicone Dioxide), Soybean Oil (Highly Refined), Smoke Powder (Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes (Dehydrated), Red Pepper.
Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seasoning, Cajun
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


