Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoky bacon ham flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

smoky bacon ham flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long-Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Whole Red Beans, Red Bean Powder, Onion (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Safflower Oil), Red and Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Tomato Powder, Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Smoky Bacon Ham Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, and Silicone Dioxide), Soybean Oil (Highly Refined), Smoke Powder (Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes (Dehydrated), Red Pepper.

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGASafewayThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish