Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long-Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Whole Red Beans, Red Bean Powder, Onion (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Safflower Oil), Red and Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Tomato Powder, Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Smoky Bacon Ham Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, and Silicone Dioxide), Soybean Oil (Highly Refined), Smoke Powder (Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes (Dehydrated), Red Pepper.

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGASafewayThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish