Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Fish Taco - 10.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil (highly refined), water, high fructose corn syrup, salt, distilled vinegar, lime juice concentrate, egg yolk, sour cream powder (cream, cultures, lactic acid, cultured nonfat milk solids, and citric acid), less than 2% of the following: red jalapenos, dried chipotle pepper, cumin, dried garlic, dried guajillochili, dried onion, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (as ), natural flavor, spices, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Fish Taco - 10.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Fish Taco - 10.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep