Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned Gluten Free?

Description
Seasoned seafood batter mix yields a light, crispy golden coating with a balanced savory flavor; texture is airy yet crunchy and holds well during frying. Commonly used for fish, shrimp, and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, maintained crispness, and occasional clumping if not mixed thoroughly in large batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned seafood batter mix yields a light, crispy golden coating with a balanced savory flavor; texture is airy yet crunchy and holds well during frying. Commonly used for fish, shrimp, and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, maintained crispness, and occasional clumping if not mixed thoroughly in large batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Tri-Calcium Phosphate.
Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
BATTER MIX SEASONED FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, BATTER MIX SEASONED
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


