Is LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked machine picked blue crab
fully cooked machine picked blue crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fully Cooked Machine Picked Blue Crab, Color Added
Check LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Where to buy
LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Flake


