Is LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked machine picked blue crab
fully cooked machine picked blue crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fully Cooked Machine Picked Blue Crab, Color Added
Check LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Where to buy
LOUISIANA STYLE BLUE CRAB COOKING BASE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Flake


