Is Love Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (53%), Date Ketchup (11%) (water, Date Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Allspice, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Pea Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract.

Check Love Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Love Nuggets | Spoonful