Is Love Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (53%), Date Ketchup (11%) (water, Date Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Allspice, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Pea Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Lemon Powder, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract.
Check Love Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Love Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


