Is Love Raw Peanut Caramel Bar M:lk Choc Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- including cereals containing gluten
- natural flavouring
- resistant dextrin
- natural flavourings
- oat flour
- +2 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (27%) [invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Shea Oil, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Carob Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers (lecithins (rapeseed, Sunflower)), Salt, Water, Gelling Agent (pectin), Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids], Plant-based Couverture Chocolate (20%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Tiger Nut Powder, Resistant Dextrin, Emulsifiers (rapeseed Lecithin), Natural Flavourings], Roasted Peanut Paste (14%), Oat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Roasted Peanuts (7%), Peanut Flour, Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Natural Flavouring, Native Starch, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract. Contains Peanut, Oat, including cereals containing Gluten.
Check Love Raw Peanut Caramel Bar M:lk Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Love Raw Peanut Caramel Bar M:lk Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


