Is Lovemore Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- starch
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Éclair Icing (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Sugar, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Starch (Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Potato Starch), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Lovemore Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lovemore Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lovemore Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


