Is loven fresh hamburger rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium peroxide
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • 3% calcium sulfate
  • 3% sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

calcium peroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour n facts wheat flour, malted barley ntainer g flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, 1 bun (719) soybean oil, contains 2% or less of the following, wheat gluten, corn meal, salt, 200 calcium propionate (preservative), cellulose gum, corn flour, spices (turmeric, % daily value* paprika), natural flavor, 3% sodium stearoyl lactylate, 3% calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, monoglycerides, ascorbic acid, diammonium phosphate, calcium peroxide, tricalcium phosphate, enzymes, contains: wheat fat 1,5g fat 0,5g 0% 14% ate 37g 13% aldi 4% dded sugars 10%

Check loven fresh hamburger rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go