Is LOW CARB 8-INCH FLOUR FAJITA STYLE TORTILLAS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, SESAME SEED FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check LOW CARB 8-INCH FLOUR FAJITA STYLE TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep