Is LOW CARB 8-INCH FLOUR FAJITA STYLE TORTILLAS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, SESAME SEED FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check LOW CARB 8-INCH FLOUR FAJITA STYLE TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep