Is Low Fat Granola With Raisins & Almonds Made With Whole Grains Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Rice, Raisins, Whole Grain Wheat, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Almonds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Cinnamon, Nonfat Dry Milk, Barley Malt Extract, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (Acetate), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Low Fat Granola With Raisins & Almonds Made With Whole Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go