Is LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE, RICOTTA Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE, RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE, RICOTTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing


