Is LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twisted snacks blend mild milky creaminess with a subtle sharp tang, offering a snappy, braided texture that yields a chewy bite and light stretch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or topping for salads and crackers, they melt lightly when warmed and often pair well with fresh fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Non-animal), Annatto (Color)

Check LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich