Is LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheese with a mild, milky flavor and elastic, gooey melt; texture is smooth when heated and slightly firm when cold. Commonly used for pizzas, lasagnas, casseroles, sandwiches, and toppings. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent melting and stretch, while some mention occasional clumping or variable shred size and minor saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich