This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Low & Slow Hickory Smoked Texas Queso Cheese Puffs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil. Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cheese Powder [cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate], Shortening Powder, Salt, Butter Powder [butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk Solids], Dehydrated Vegetables (red Bell Pepper And Onion), Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Lactic Acid, With Less Than 2% Canola Oil Added As A Processing Aid). Contains Milk.

Check Low & Slow Hickory Smoked Texas Queso Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Bag, Cracker Snacks

Flavor
CheesySavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoParty FoodTopping