Is Lower In Sodium Organic Soup, Minestrone Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic semolina flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Kidney Beans, Organic Potatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour, Filterer Water), Organic Peas, Organic Leeks, Spices, Organic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Contains Wheat, 100% Pure Herbs And Spices, No Additives, May Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Seeds

Check Lower In Sodium Organic Soup, Minestrone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lower In Sodium Organic Soup, Minestrone is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep