Is Lowes Foods the Spicy Gonzalez Chorizo Sausage, Spicy Gonzalez Chorizo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT , DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, OLEORESIN OF CAPSICUM, GARLIC POWDER, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Lowes Foods the Spicy Gonzalez Chorizo Sausage, Spicy Gonzalez Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods the Spicy Gonzalez Chorizo Sausage, Spicy Gonzalez Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Meat · Whole


