Is Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD ACIDS (CITRIC, LACTIC, PHOSPHORIC), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


