Is Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD ACIDS (CITRIC, LACTIC, PHOSPHORIC), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich