No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme

Check Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichSalad
Vegan? Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat | Spoonful