Is LOWFAT YOGURT TUBES, COTTON CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTON CANDY: CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, COTTON CANDY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PECTIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES. FRUIT PUNCH: CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR (SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE [COLORS], CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID), PECTIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check LOWFAT YOGURT TUBES, COTTON CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go