Is LOWFAT YOGURT TUBES, COTTON CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTTON CANDY: CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, COTTON CANDY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PECTIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES. FRUIT PUNCH: CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR (SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE [COLORS], CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID), PECTIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.
Check LOWFAT YOGURT TUBES, COTTON CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOWFAT YOGURT TUBES, COTTON CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


