Is Lowrey's Microwave Pork Rinds, Hot and Spicy, 1.75 oz, 18 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork rinds
- spices and natural flavorings
- of spices and natural flavorings
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Maltodextrin, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Spices And Natural Flavorings, Extractives Of Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate And Dextrin
Check Lowrey's Microwave Pork Rinds, Hot and Spicy, 1.75 oz, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowrey's Microwave Pork Rinds, Hot and Spicy, 1.75 oz, 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher’s Skinnygirl Lime and Salt Popcorn Mini Bags, Microwave Popcorn, 10 Count (6 Boxes)
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
THERAFLU Theraflu Nighttime Severe Cold and Cough Hot Liquid Powder Honey Lemon Infused with Chamomile and White Tea Flavors 6 Count Box
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Kroger® Chicharrones Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds
Where to buy
Lowrey's Microwave Pork Rinds, Hot and Spicy, 1.75 oz, 18 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


