Is Loyd Grossman Creamy Cider & Apple 330G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • from milk
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • milk
  • double cream
  • salted butter

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bramley Apple Purée (18%), Cider (10%) (contains Sulphites), Double Cream (6%) (Milk), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat), Salted Butter (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper, Salt

Check Loyd Grossman Creamy Cider & Apple 330G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Creamy Cider & Apple 330G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryFruityButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep