Is Loyd Grossman Madras Curry Sauce 350G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (42%), Water, Onions (11%), Curry Paste (Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Flakes, Apple Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Mango Powder, Paprika Extract, Chilli, Ginger, Cinnamon), Sunflower Oil, Coriander, Almonds, Spices and Herbs (Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Fennel Seeds, Curry Leaves, Turmeric), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Red Chilli, Salt

Check Loyd Grossman Madras Curry Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Madras Curry Sauce 350G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep