Is Loyd Grossman Madras Curry Sauce 350G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (42%), Water, Onions (11%), Curry Paste (Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Flakes, Apple Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Mango Powder, Paprika Extract, Chilli, Ginger, Cinnamon), Sunflower Oil, Coriander, Almonds, Spices and Herbs (Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Fennel Seeds, Curry Leaves, Turmeric), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Red Chilli, Salt

Check Loyd Grossman Madras Curry Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Madras Curry Sauce 350G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep