Is Loyd Grossman Tikka Masala Indian Curry Sauce 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • natural yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced and aromatic, this tikka masala sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a simmer sauce for chicken, paneer or vegetables, poured over rice and flatbread. Reviewers cite convenience and authentic flavor, though some find it slightly mild or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (53%), Fried Onion (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (7%) ( Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Honey (5%), Tomato Paste, Natural Yogurt (2.5%) ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Chilli, Cassia, Caraway Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coconut Cream, Sea Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Creamed Coconut, Fenugreek Leaf

Check Loyd Grossman Tikka Masala Indian Curry Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Tikka Masala Indian Curry Sauce 350g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping