Is LSC Tuna Salad Avocado Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • fish
  • imported tuna flakes
  • egg
  • mayonnaise
  • MSG
  • 635
  • 621

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Rice (Short grain rice, water, vinegar, sugar and salt), Imported Tuna Flakes (Tuna (Fish), Water, Salt, Vegetable Broth, Contains Fish, MSG, I + G) Mayonnaise (Vegetable oil (Soybean, Rapeseed, Corn, Palm), Vinegar (Alcohol, Sake Lees, Rice, Apple Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Egg, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, (Mustard), Spice Extract (Mustard Oil) Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Spice) Salt and Pepper Nori (Seaweed (Porphyra Yezoensis), Avocado, Sesame Seeds.

Check LSC Tuna Salad Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyAiry
Commonly used for
LunchSnackMeal PrepOn The Go